Thank you for the amazing LIFT 2019! 


Dive into the upLIFTing atmosphere with this year's video. (YouTube)
The programme of Triangle Stage and Round Stage is available in
Yle Areena.

LIFT ON 24TH OCTOBER 2019

LIFT-THEME-Media.png
LIFT-THEME-Drama.png
LIFT-THEME-Sound&Vision.png
LIFT-THEME-Participation.png
LIFT-THEME-Future.png
 

SPEAKERS AND ARTISTS

65 speakers + 8 hours + 3 stages + 2 languages + 800 participants = LIFT 2019!
Found something you like?
Use Brella Web App to get the most out of LIFT Helsinki 2019! 
Go to https://next.brella.io/join/LIFTHELSINKI 

or download free Brella App from Google Play or App Store and join with code LIFTHELSINKI 

 

Come and join, experience and get connected at LIFT!

 
PROGRAMME / THURSDAY 24.10

Triangle Stage

HOST: JOHANNA KOLJONEN

 


9.30 Drumming

​Theme: SOUND & VISION 

9.45 Opening words

Kai Huotari (CEO, Kaapelitehdas) and Ritva Leino (Co-Founder, Yle Lab)

10.00 Zeynep Tufekci

Healthy and Unhealthy Media Ecologies in the 21st Century  

Theme: MEDIA 
 

10.45 Laura Kankaala

What is the price of a digital identity
​Theme: MEDIA 

11.15 RISA
​Theme: SOUND & VISION 
 

11.30 Philip Napoli

How social media can serve the public interest
​Theme: MEDIA 

 

12.20 Heikki Kossi

Foley Live: näin syntyvät elokuvan äänet 

Theme: SOUND & VISION 
 

13.05 RISA
Theme: SOUND & VISION 

13.15 PANEELI: Faktaa vai feikkiä?
Merja Ylä-Anttila, Arno Ahosniemi, Teemu Laajasalo, Päivi Nerg, Pekka Vauramo
​Theme: MEDIA

14.05 Jarno M. Koponen

Tools for democracy: combining news media, AI and user experience design
Theme: MEDIA

14.30 Kimmo Pohjonen: 

LIFT: Soolo
Theme: SOUND & VISION 

15.10 Henk Handloegten: 

Life in Babylon - A Story of our time in history
​Theme: DRAMA 

 

16.00 Komediakirjoittajien paneeli:

Mikä naurattaa vuonna 2019? Anna Brotkin, Melli Maikkula, Kaya Pakaslahti
​Theme: DRAMA 

 

16.50 Gutsy go - make peace visible
Theme: PARTICIPATION 
 

18.15

SHORTLAND-PALKINTOGAALA

Round Stage

HOST: TOIVO HAIMI

 

 

10.00 Erika Rushton

How do creative communities change

their world 

Theme: PARTICIPATION 

10.35 J-P Valkeapää

Alakulttuurin erityinen ja inhimillinen yleinen
Theme: DRAMA 

 

11.15 PANEL: Participatory culture: empowerment or embellishment?
Kai Huotari, Jonas Büchel, Vishal Kumar,
Erika Rushton, Marko Turpeinen

Theme: PARTICIPATION 
 

12.10 Bill Thompson

Public spaces, private data
​Theme: MEDIA 

 

12.40  PANEL: Public Service Media
in the digital era of data

Ismo Silvo, Jan Hein Hoogstad, Matt Locke, Kaarina Nikunen, Bill Thompson 
Theme: MEDIA 

 

13.20 Iram Haq 

From personal experience to universal touch
​Theme: DRAMA 

14.00 Katri Vänttinen

Onko kirjasto pilalla – are we ruining our libraries? 
Theme: PARTICIPATION 

 

14.30 Vishal Kumar

Data Science for Arts and Culture
Theme: PARTICIPATION 

 

14.55 LauNau

Fanfaari elokuvalle ja syntetisaattorille

Theme: SOUND & VISION 

 

15.25 Maarja Loorents

Inspiring a more conscious world through photography
Theme: PARTICIPATION 

 

16.05 Touko Hujanen

Reportaasin renesanssi
Theme: PARTICIPATION 

 

16.35 Munalissu

Munalissu: taidemaailman punkkari. 
Lina Schifferin haastateltavana 
mediataiteilija Liisa Vääriskoski 

Theme: MEDIA 

 

17.00 LIFT Innovation Challenge
Theme: FUTURE 

Live Stage

HOST: KRISTA PETÄJÄJÄRVI

 

 

11.30 Hanna Haaslahti
Captured - Digitaaliset kaksoset dokumentaarisessa kerronnassa

Theme: FUTURE 


11.50 Taide, tiede & teknologia: What's next? -keskustelu

Annina Antinranta, Hanna Haaslahti, Jaakko Kemppainen, Iina Taijonlahti,
Theme: FUTURE 


12.30 Taide ilmastokriisin aikakaudella: Ilmastokanava

Ilmastokirkko, Sakari Kannosto, Teemu Lehmusruusu, Paula Malleus, Nastja Säde Rönkkö, Sonja Salomäki, Kristiina Tikke Tuura

Theme: FUTURE 

13.30 Aura Seikkula

Reflektoiva puheenvuoro

Theme: FUTURE 

14.00 R&A LIFT-palkinnon voittajaelokuva

Jussi Sandhu: Ensimmäiset 27 vuotta
(kesto 29 min.)

Theme: FUTURE 

CANCELLED 14.50 Bernd Fesel

Creative Industries: The Next Agenda for Research and Innovation

Theme: FUTURE 

15.40 PANEELI: Taiteen rahoituksen tulevaisuus
Rosa Meriläinen, Elina Knihtilä, Veli-Markus Tapio, Antti Auvinen, Paula Tuovinen, 

Velipekka Nummikoski, Kaisa Paavolainen 
Theme: FUTURE 

16.50 Paradox Box: After Party
Theme: SOUND & VISION 

Art@LIFT

Ladies, get ready to get your portrait drawn! The durational drawing performance Social Portrait by artist Katriina Haikala by the Triangle stage at 11 am - 13 pm and 3 - 5 pm.

Performance group Kylkiäinen performs with four performances around the event space. Their grande finale Viinitissi serves wine at the Live Stage from 4.30 pm til’ the end of event.

Experience the VR art piece Captured by Hanna Haaslahti all day at the LIFT coffee lounge.

 

Humanoid robot Momo & Iina Taijonlahti performs with Human Robot. Moving Robot three times during the day, last performance around 5 pm by the Round Stage.

Haika, Haaslahti and Momo can be found from the coffe lounge area near Round Stage.

 
ORGANIZERS
PARTNERS
 
TICKETS

LIFT 2019 ticket 120,00 € (incl. VAT 10 % )


 

INFO

LIFT is a new kind of event for media, arts and culture.

The world is not finished. Right now, it needs joint action, creativity and new stories.

LIFT is about the power of cooperation, playful experimentation, diversity and the ability to both challenge and be challenged. LIFT is also about culture, shared experiences and encounters.

LIFT provides opportunities and possibilities: meeting those engaged in creative arts and media, hearing domestic and international speakers as well as testing new ideas and finding new views and experiences.


LIFT invites participants to break the barriers between arts and media, encouraging them to find new partners and create networks.

LIFT is an open forum for anyone with a keen interest in media and culture, be it professional or otherwise. LIFT challenges and inspires to cross borders.  Join us! Together we can build a better, more meaningful future for all of us.

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2019 by LIFT